Omo Detergent liquid-
🔹Water= Water, a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. Usually number one of the ingredients list so it makes up majority of the product. The water used in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it means that almost all of the mineral ions inside it is removed). This way, the products can stay more stable over time.
🔹C12-C15 Pareth-7= High chronic toxicity to aquatic life. Classified as expected to be toxic or harmful. Petroleum derived. May cause skin or eye irritation in some people.
🔹Sodium Dodecylbenzenesulfonate=May cause irritation to sensitive skin. Can cause allergic reactions. Petroleum derived. Deemed safe for most people.
🔹Sodium Laureth Sulfate =Sodium lauryl sulfate can be made from petroleum oil, coconut or palm oil. It is used in products primarily as emulsifiers (to help keep all ingredients properly mixed up) and surfactants (to help clean and create lather). They can be found in everyday products like shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, body washes, soaps, detergents and most things that FOAM. SLS is a known irritant which has led to the creation of SLES and more mild surfactant however this chemical produces 1, 4-dioxane, a toxic contaminant and likely carcinogenic to humans. ( What!! )
🔹Propylene Glycol= Petroleum derived, best avoided. Contact urticaria (Hives) eczema. Penetration enhancement. Propylene glycol was found to provoke allergic reactions in patients with eczema and other skin allergies. According to CIR it is safe if formulated to be non irritating. Effects on the immune system, respiratory system and Nervous system. Concentration restrictions.
🔹Tea-Cocoate= Surfactant, emulsifying component, cleaning agent, foaming agent. Danger: Cancerogenic, toxic.
🔹Sodium Diethylenetriamine = Causes skin irritations, causes serious eye irritation/damage. May cause long lasting harmful effects to aquatic life. This ingredient is a cost effective scale inhibitor used in various industrial applications such as industrial water treatment and detergents.
🔹Disodium Distyrylbiphenyl Disulfonate= An emulsifier. It also be used as a colourant, or dye. Dye is added to products for a variety of reasons including helping to see where you applied the product, when a product is used up, or for aesthetic reasons. Also known as an optical brightener. It’s added to laundry detergent to make it appear brighter and whiter than it really is.
🔹Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer= Is a chain of polymers consisting of styrene and acrylate which is added to products for colour. Considered safe based on assumption of low absorption.
🔹Benzisothiazolin-3-One= Dermal exposure can produce skin sensitization and allergic contact dermatitis. Preservative